Logo

Frontiers of Quantum and Mesoscopic Thermodynamics

21-27 July 2024, Prague, Czech Republic

20th anniversary of the first (FQMT'04) conference, 10th FQMT conference.

Full Program | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

Times in program corresponds to Prague time zone (UTC/GMT +2 hours).
 
Sunday, 21 July 2024

17:00 - 21:00 Registration and welcome refreshment
Location: Pyramida hotel - lobby

 
Monday, 22 July 2024

07:50 - 8:20 Opening address
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Václav Špička

08:20 - 9:50 1 session: Stochastic and quantum thermodynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Peter Hänggi
08:20 - 08:50 Udo Seifert
Stochastic thermodynamics: From concepts to model-free inference
08:50 - 09:20 Cheolhee Han, Doron Cohen, and Eran Sela
Measuring stochastic thermodynamics in mesoscopic systems using a quantum work agent
09:20 - 09:50 Gershon Kurizki
Quantum nonlinear thermodynamics from polaritons and spins to black holes

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session: Quantum measurement
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Anna Maria Cetto
10:10 - 10:40 Andrew N Jordan and Irfan A Siddiqi
Quantum Measurement: Theory and Practice
10:40 - 11:10 Aritro Mukherjee, Lotte Mertens, and Jasper van Wezel
Spontaneous unitarity violation as a model for quantum state reduction
11:10 - 11:40 Dirk Bouwmeester, Vitaly Fedoseev, Ian Hedgepeth, Fernando Luna, Xinrui Wei, Leon Raabe, Wolfgang Loeffler, Geert Timmerman, Hidde Kanger, Harmen van der Meer, Kier Heeck, and Enrique Morell
Quantum optomechanics for investigating the collapse of the quantum wave function
11:40 - 12:10 Josias Langbehn, Kyrylo Snizhko, Igor Gornyi, Giovanna Morigi, Yuval Gefen, and Christiane Koch
Measurement-assisted quantum cooling

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - A parallel: Quantum dynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Frithjof Anders
13:00 - 13:30 Alexander Kemper, Chao Yang, and Emanuel Gull
Denoising and Extension of Real- and Imaginary-time Green's Functions
13:30 - 14:00 Michael Bonitz, Jan-Philip Joost, Karsten Balzer, Christopher Makait, and Erik K Schroedter
Accelerating nonequilibrium Green functions simulations: the G1-G2 scheme
14:00 - 14:30 Ian Joel David, Ilya Sinayskiy, and Francesco Petruccione (online)
Quantum Simulation of Markovian Open Quantum Systems
14:30 - 14:50 Rafael Sánchez and José Balduque
Scattering theory of thermal and thermoelectric diodes

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - B parallel : Quantum optics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Walter Pfeiffer
13:00 - 13:30 Noah S Everett, Keith A Wyman, and Anil K Patnaik
Reconstructing the Quantum State of Photon Propagating Through Atmospheric Turbulence Simulator
13:30 - 14:00 Radim Filip
Quantum non-Gaussian coherence and correlation of light and atoms
14:00 - 14:30 Jacek Grela, Maciej A. Nowak, and Wojciech Tarnowski (online)
Eikonal formulation of large dynamical random matrix models
14:30 - 14:50 Matthias Krüger
Theory of thermal transport via photons within media
14:50 - 15:10 Evgeniy Narimanov (online)
The Effective Permittivity of a Composite Material

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - C parallel: Many body physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Eugene Sukhorukov
13:00 - 13:30 Thomas Vojta, Martin Puschmann, Pulloor Kuttanikkad Vishnu, and Rajesh Narayanan
Critical Behavior and Collective Modes at the Superfluid Transition in Amorphous Systems
13:30 - 14:00 Mauro Antezza
Spontaneous Breaking of Time Reversal Symmetry and Time-Crystal States in Chiral Atomic Systems
14:00 - 14:30 Grégoire Ithier, Rémi Lefèvre, and Hovan Lee
Typicality and unconventional stationary states of a system of interacting spinless fermions
14:30 - 14:50 Yohann Machu, Andrés Durán Hernández, Gautier Creutzer, Aurore-Alice Young, Paul Méhaignerie, Jean-Michel Raimond, Michel Brune, and Clément Sayrin
Interacting laser-trapped circular Rydberg atoms
14:50 - 15:10 Jeremy R Armstrong, Neelam Shukla, and Artem G Volosniev
Static properties of an asymmetric impurity in a dipolar BEC

15:10 - 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00 Opening address: 20th Anniversary of the first FQMT conference
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Stefan Klumpp

16:00 - 18:00 4 session: 20th Anniversary of the first FQMT conference
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Václav Špička
16:00 - 16:30 Marlan O. Scully (online)
Entanglement in Unruh and Hawking radiation from a quantum optical perspective
16:30 - 17:00 Heiner Linke
Symmetry-breaking as a tool for increasing power and efficiency in thermal-to-electric energy conversion
17:00 - 17:30 Gabriel A. Weiderpass, Gustavo M. Monteiro, and Amir O. Caldeira
Exact Solution for the Heat Conductance in Harmonic Chains
17:30 - 18:00 Peter Hänggi
Aspects of Quantum Thermodynamics: Facts, debatable issues and unsolved issues

18:00 - 19:00 Free time and transfer to Wallenstein Palace

19:00 - 22:00 Welcome party
Location: Wallenstein Palace and its Garden

19:00 - 19:30 Opening

19:30 - 22:00 Welcome party in the Wallenstein Palace Garden

 
Tuesday, 23 July 2024

07:50 - 9:50 1 session: Nonequilibrium, quantum dynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Jürgen Stockburger
07:50 - 08:20 Meng Xu, Stockburger Jürgen, and Ankerhold Joachim
A Universal Framework for Quantum Dissipation: Minimally Extended State Space and Exact Time-Local Dynamics
08:20 - 08:50 Tapio Ala-Nissilä
Unraveling correlation in quantum master equations for open system dynamics
08:50 - 09:20 Aurel Bulgac
Non-Markovian character, irreversibility, and entanglement entropy of real-time quantum many-body dynamics
09:20 - 09:50 Jens Eisert
Typical thermalization

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session: Quantum computing and simulation
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Elisabetta Paladino
10:10 - 10:40 Richard Jozsa
Classically simulatable quantum computations
10:40 - 11:10 Franco Nori (online)
Machine Learning Techniques Applied to Quantum Physics
11:10 - 11:40 Giuseppe A. Falci
Adiabatic passage in solid state: from ultrastrong coupling to noise sensing
11:40 - 12:10 P. Zapletal, L. Sander, M. K. Hoffmann, N. A. McMahon, and M. J. Hartmann
Quantum convolutional neural networks for the recognition of many-body topological phases of matter

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - A parallel: Foundations of quantum mechanics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Theo Nieuwenhuizen
13:00 - 13:30 Bryan Dalton (online)
Can quantum theory be underpinned by a non-local hidden variable theory?
13:30 - 14:00 Ana Maria Cetto and Luis de la Peña
Physical explanation for the emergence of the quantum operator formalism and its connection with linear response theory
14:00 - 14:30 Stephen A. Fulling
Detailed Semiclassical Propagators for Simple but Nontrivial Systems
14:30 - 14:50 Yutaka Shikano
On Observer-Dependent Description of Quantum State on Identical Particles
14:50 - 15:10 Nicole Yunger Halpern
Beyond the first law: Peculiarly quantum conservation laws in thermodynamics

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - B parallel: Quantum dynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Joachim Ankerhold
13:00 - 13:30 Yigal Meir
Backaction and Anderson overlap catastrophe in quantum dots
13:30 - 14:00 Michael Thoss
Quantum transport and thermodynamics using the hierarchical equations of motion method
14:00 - 14:30 Luca Magazzù, Elisabetta Paladino, and Milena Grifoni
Heat transport in the quantum Rabi model: Universality and ultrastrong coupling effects
14:30 - 14:50 Kacper Prech, Gabriel Landi, Florian Meier, Nuriya Nurgalieva, Patrick Potts, Ralph Silva, and Mark Mitchison
Optimal time estimation and the clock uncertainty relation for Markovian stochastic processes
14:50 - 15:10 Klaus Ensslin
Graphene quantum devices

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - C parallel: Topological states, Anyons
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Petr Zapletal
13:00 - 13:30 Ady Stern (online)
The return of the Anyons - news from the fractional quantum Hall effect
13:30 - 14:00 Eric Akkermans, Amit Goft, Yuval Abulafia, and Nadav Orion
Topological Defects: Creating and Imaging Quantum Matter
14:00 - 14:30 Marcelo Lozada-Cassou, Adrián Silva-Caballero, and Alejandra Lozada-Hidalgo
Impact of nanopore's topology on the electrical double layer and capacitance
14:30 - 14:50 Kishore Iyer, Flavio Ronetti, Benoît Grémaud, Thierry Martin, Jérôme Rech, and Thibaut Jonckheere
Finite width of anyons changes their braiding signatures
14:50 - 15:10 Frédéric Chevy
The quasi-1D polaron problem. When is 1D still 1D?

15:10 - 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 16:30 Afternoon session: Public lecture of Peter Hanggi
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Udo Seifert

15:30 - 16:20 Public lecture
15:30 - 16:20 Peter Hänggi
The ring of Brownian motion: Its beneficial use for physics and elsewhere

16:20 - 16:30 Discussion after the lecture of Peter Hanggi

16:30 - 17:45 Free time

17:45 - 22:00 Evening session: Public lectures of Theo Geisel, Allen Hermann and concert
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Václav Špička

17:45 - 18:00 Opening address

18:00 - 18:50 Public lecture
18:00 - 18:50 Theo Geisel
Musical Synchronization and the Secrets of Swing

18:50 - 19:00 Discussion after the lecture of Theo Geisel

19:00 - 19:15 Break

19:15 - 20:05 Public lecture
19:15 - 20:05 Allen Hermann
Fundamental Aspects of the Physics of Music

20:05 - 20:15 Disscusion after the lecture of Allen Hermann

20:15 - 20:30 Break

20:30 - 22:00 Concert of jazz music

 
Wednesday, 24 July 2024

07:50 - 9:50 1 session: Bose Einstein condensation, Gravity, Sensors
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Wolfgang Schleich
07:50 - 08:20 Vanderlei S. Bagnato
Time evolution of a far-from-equilibrium BEC: turbulence, scalability, reversing cascade, and thermalization
08:20 - 08:50 Ernst Maria Rasel
Interferometry with Bose-Einstein condensates in microgravity
08:50 - 09:20 Hansjörg Dittus
Quantum sensors in spacetime
09:20 - 09:50 Vanessa Ortiz, Jens Berdahl, Michael Manicchia, and Frank Narducci
Measuring the period of a pendulum with a tall atom interferometer

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session: Quantum optics, plasmons
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Frank Narducci
10:10 - 10:40 Wolfgang Schleich
Equivalence of Hamiltonians in Atom Optics
10:40 - 11:10 Ortwin Hess
Quantum Coherent Perfect Absorption in Nanoplasmonic Cavities
11:10 - 11:40 Walter Pfeiffer
Quantumness in plasmon assisted multiphoton photoemission
11:40 - 12:10 Norbert Kroo
High field nanoplasmonics (On the way to nuclear fusion)

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:40 3 session - A parallel: Quantum optics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Anil Patnaik
13:00 - 13:30 Jacob Emerick, Trever Harborth, and Yuri Rostovtsev
Correlated quantum photon states generated by vacuum fields
13:30 - 14:00 Nir Navon
Many-body physics with Fermions in an Optical Box
14:00 - 14:20 Vincenzo Macrì, Alberto Mercurio, Franco Nori, Salvatore Savasta, and Carlos Sánchez Muñoz
Spontaneous scattering of Raman photons from cavity-QED systems in the ultrastrong coupling regime

13:00 - 14:40 3 session - B parallel: Quantum transport
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Joachim Ankerhold
13:00 - 13:30 Edvin Idrisov, Ivan Levkivskyi, and Eugene Sukhorukov
Charge-conserving equilibration of quantum Hall edge states
13:30 - 14:00 Alessandro Braggio, Matteo Carrega, Bjoern Sothmann, and Rafael Sanchez
Nonlocal thermoelectric detection of interaction and correlations in Quantum Hall edge states
14:00 - 14:20 Udit Khanna, Ke Huang, Ganpathy Murthy, Herbert Abraham Fertig, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Jun Zhu, and Efrat Shimshoni
New view on the quantum Hall phase diagram of bilayer graphene
14:20 - 14:40 Michael Kastner, Emma C. King, and Johannes N. Kriel
Cooling towards a quantum critical point: Universality and scaling in open quantum systems

13:00 - 14:40 3 session - C parallel: Quantum structures and dynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Michael Thoss
13:00 - 13:30 Peter Samuelsson
Quantum measurement and control of a Maxwell demon in double quantum dots
13:30 - 14:00 Björn Sothmann
Higgs-like pair amplitude dynamics in superconductor-quantum dot hybrids
14:00 - 14:20 C. Han, M. Wang, B. Zhang, M. I. Dykman, and H. B. Chan
Controlled asymmetric Ising model implemented with parametric micromechanical oscillators
14:20 - 14:40 Gergely Zaránd, Patrik Penc, Pascu Moca, Örs Legeza, Tomaz Prosen, and Miklós Werner
Loss-induced quantum information jet in an infinite temperature Hubbard chain

14:40 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 17:10 4 session - A parallel: Quantum transport
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Mauro Antezza
15:00 - 15:30 Shmuel Gurvitz and Dmitri Sokolovski
New approach beyond Floquet to tunneling current under external periodic drive of arbitrary shape
15:30 - 16:00 Fernando Sols and Juan Ramón Muñoz de Nova
Simultaneous symmetry breaking in spontaneous Floquet states: Floquet-Nambu-Goldstone modes, Floquet thermodynamics, and the time operator
16:00 - 16:30 Oren Tal
Experimental demonstration of an atomic-scale heat pump
16:30 - 16:50 Chen Xu, Andreas Haller, Suraj Hegde, Tobias Meng, and Thomas L Schmidt
Quantum geometry and semiclassical dynamics in inhomogeneous fields
16:50 - 17:10 Mateusz Wiśniewski, Jerzy Łuczka, and Jakub Spiechowicz
Effective mass approach to memory in non-Markovian systems

15:00 - 17:10 4 session - B parallel: Out of equilibrium systems, Active matter
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Lev Mourokh
15:00 - 15:30 Kimball A Milton, Nima Poutolami, Gerard Kennedy, and Xin Guo (online)
Quantum Self-Propulsion of an Inhomogeneous Object out of Thermal Equilibrium
15:30 - 16:00 Hartmut Löwen
Nonequilibrium phase transitions in active matter
16:00 - 16:30 Hila Katznelson and Saar Rahav
Can auxiliary sites accelerate enzymatic reactions?
16:30 - 16:50 Daniel M Dantchev
On ensemble dependence of fluctuation-induced forces: Exact results for Casimir and Helmholtz forces
16:50 - 17:10 Ido Siovitz, Yannick Deller, Alexander Schmutz, Helmut Strobel, Markus K. Oberthaler, and Thomas Gasenzer
Non-linear excitations and low-energy effective theories of spinor gases far from equilibrium

15:00 - 17:10 4 session - C parallel: General physics - models and methods
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Giuseppe Falci
15:00 - 15:30 Ofer Biham, Ido Tishby, and Eytan Katzav
The distribution of first passage times of random walks on random regular graphs
15:30 - 16:00 Gianluca Rastelli, Michele Governale, Pasquale Scarlino, and Christian Schönenberger
Entangled photon-pair emission in circuit QED from a Cooper pair splitter
16:00 - 16:30 Peter Schmitteckert
NMR: From Molecules to Spectra
16:30 - 16:50 Alexandre Zagoskin (online)
Generalized Pechukas-Yukawa formalism for quantum systems with discrete energy spectra
16:50 - 17:10 Mauro Paternostro
Informational steady-states and conditional entropy production in continuously monitored systems

17:10 - 19:00 Free time and transfer to the Church of Our Lady before Týn

19:00 - 20:30 Concert of classical music
Location: Church of Our Lady before Týn

 
Thursday, 25 July 2024

07:50 - 9:50 1 session: Foundations of quantum physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Dirk Bouwmeester
07:50 - 08:20 Vitaly Wirthl, Omer Amit, Derya Taray, Vincent Weis, Lothar Maisenbacher, Theodor Hänsch, and Thomas Udem
Fundamental Physics with atomic Hydrogen
08:20 - 08:50 Georgi Gary Rozenman
Quantum Mechanical and Optical Inspirations in Surface Gravity Water Waves: An Analogy Exploration
08:50 - 09:20 Salvatore Virzì, Enrico Rebufello, Francesco Atzori, Alessio Avella, Fabrizio Piacentini, Rudi Lussana, Iris Cusini, Francesca Madonini, Federica Villa, Marco Gramegna, Eliahu Cohen, Ivo Pietro Degiovanni, and Marco Genovese
Entanglement-preserving single-pair measurement of the Bell parameter
09:20 - 09:50 Dana Zachary Anderson
Maxwell Matter Waves: Coherence Properties, Generation, and Applications

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - A parallel: Biophysics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Stefan Klumpp
10:10 - 10:40 Philip Hemmer
Engineering Nanodiamonds for Quantum-enhanced Bio-sensing
10:40 - 11:10 Lev Mourokh
VitaCrystallography: Old Approach to New Challenges
11:10 - 11:40 Yaroslav M. Blanter
Electron transport in cable bacteria
11:40 - 12:10 Jiří J. Mareš, Václav Špička, and Pavel Hubík
Physical processes controlling biological neural networks

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - B parallel: Thermodynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Karen Hovhannisyan
10:10 - 10:40 Franklin Rodrigues and Eric Lutz
Nonequilibrium thermodynamics of quantum coherence beyond linear response
10:40 - 11:10 Yan Fyodorov, Ewa Gudowska-Nowak, Maciej A. Nowak, and Wojciech Tarnowski (online)
Non-orthogonal eigenvectors, fluctuation-dissipation relations and entropy production
11:10 - 11:40 Lucianno Defaveri, Eli Barkai, and David A Kessler
Stretched Exponential Relaxation of Weakly-Confined Brownian Particles
11:40 - 12:10 Gabriele De Chiara
Thermodynamics of quantum time crystals

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - C parallel: Quantum computing
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Giuseppe Falci
10:10 - 10:40 Sebastian Luhn, Freyja Ullinger, and Matthias Zimmermann
Quantum computing with continuous quantum systems
10:40 - 11:10 Ivan Rungger, Abhishek Agarwal, Lachlan Lindoy, Deep Lall, and Francois Jamet
Modelling non-Markovian noise in superconducting qubits
11:10 - 11:40 Paolo Piergentili, Francesco Marzioni, Michele Bonaldi, Antonio Borrielli, Riccardo Natali, Nicola Malossi, Enrico Serra, David Vitali, and Giovanni Di Giuseppe
Low Noise Opto-Electro-Mechanical Modulator for RF-to-Optical Transduction in Quantum Communications
11:40 - 12:10 Maximilian Tippmann, Jakob Kaltwasser, Maximilian Mengler, and Thomas Walther
A scalable quantum key distribution network based on time-bin entanglement - reloaded

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:30 3 session: Biophysics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Lev Mourokh
13:00 - 13:30 Hong-Guang Duan, Ajay Jha, Pan-Pan Zhang, Vandana Tiwari, Lipeng Chen, Richard J. Cogdell, Khuram Ashraf, Valentyn I. Prokhorenko, Michael Thorwart, and R.J. Dwayne Miller
Unraveling quantum coherences in photosynthetic protein complexes at ultralow temperatures
13:30 - 14:00 J. D. Torrenegra-Rico, A. Arango-Resptrepo, and J. M. Rubi
Optimal transport of active particles induced by substrate concentration oscillations
14:00 - 14:30 Stefan Klumpp
Patterns of active filaments

14:30 - 14:50 Coffee break

14:50 - 16:20 4 session: Non-equilibrium statistical physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Joachim Ankerhold
14:50 - 15:20 Uri Peskin, Saar Rahav, and Michael Iv
Emergence of Boltzmann subspaces in open quantum systems far from equilibrium
15:20 - 15:50 Rudolf Hilfer
Statistical Ensembles for Unstable Quantum and Classical Systems
15:50 - 16:20 Aneta Stefanovska
Stability in multiscale oscillatory systems away from equilibrium

16:20 - 18:10 Poster session and refreshment
Location: Pyramida hotel - first floor

18:10 - 18:30 Free time

18:30 - 22:00 Evening session: Public lecture of John Mather and concert
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Peter Keefe, Václav Špička

18:30 - 18:45 Opening address and music introduction

18:45 - 19:45 Public lecture
18:45 - 19:45 John C Mather
Discoveries with the James Webb Space Telescope

19:45 - 20:00 Discussion after the lecture of John Mather

20:00 - 20:30 Break

20:30 - 22:00 Concert of classical music

 
Friday, 26 July 2024

07:50 - 9:50 1 session: Topological states, Non-equilibrium physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Peter Samuelsson
07:50 - 08:20 Wolfgang Belzig
Topology, Weyl physics and quartets in multi-terminal superconducting structures
08:20 - 08:50 Daniele Di Miceli and Llorenç Serra
Quantum-anomalous-Hall current patterns and interference in thin slabs of chiral topological superconductors
08:50 - 09:20 Linda E Reichl and Francisco Estrella
Particle-hole thermalization in a composite super and normal conducting nanowire
09:20 - 09:50 Jian-wei Pan (online)
From multi-photon entanglement to quantum computational advantage

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - A parallel: General physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Giuseppe Falci
10:10 - 10:40 Jiří J. Mareš, Václav Špička, and Pavel Hubík
On the Nature of Physical Constants
10:40 - 11:10 Germain Tobar, Sreenath K. Manikandan, Thomas Beitel, and Igor Pikovski
Detecting single gravitons with quantum sensing
11:10 - 11:40 Yanbei Chen
Toward Experimental Signatures of Semiclassical Gravity
11:40 - 12:10 Gerard Kennedy
Blackbody Friction on a Moving Nanoparticle: An Exactly Soluble Model

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - B parallel: Nonequilibrium physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Thierry Martin
10:10 - 10:40 Yaroslav Pavlyukh
Time-Linear Quantum Transport Simulations: Electroluminescence rectification and high harmonic generation in molecular junctions
10:40 - 11:10 Frithjof Anders
Restoring the continuum limit in the time-dependent numerical renormalization group approach
11:10 - 11:40 Yasuhiro Utsumi, Takemitsu Kato, Ora Entin-Wohlman, and Amnon Aharony
Spin states at the edges of a finite p-orbital helical atomic chain attached to a ferromagnetic substrate
11:40 - 12:10 Branislav K. Nikolic, Felipe Reyes-Osorio, and Federico Garcia-Gaitan
Schwinger-Keldysh nonperturbative quantum field theory for driven-dissipative spin systems

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - C parallel: Quantum thermodynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Theo Nieuwenhuizen
10:10 - 10:40 Michael Galperin
Quantum Thermodynamics of Nanoscale Molecular Systems.
10:40 - 11:10 Karen Hovhannisyan, Somayyeh Nemati, Carsten Henkel, and Janet Anders
Long-time equilibration can determine transient thermality
11:10 - 11:40 Jacob Leamer, Denys I Bondar, and Gerard McCaul
Thermal States via Quantum Dynamical Emulation
11:40 - 12:10 Themistoklis Mavrogordatos
Wave-particle correlations and quantum-fluctuation asymmetry in multiphoton Jaynes-Cummings resonances

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:30 3 session: Non-equilibrium statistical physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Václav Špička
13:00 - 13:30 Doron Cohen
Quantum Irreversibility
13:30 - 14:00 Jürgen T. Stockburger
Entropy augmentation through subadditive excess: a sane introduction of irreversibility into micro-dynamics
14:00 - 14:30 Vlatko Vedral (online)
Emergence of Constructor-Based Irreversibility in Quantum Systems

14:30 - 14:50 Coffee break

14:50 - 16:50 4 session: Many body physics, Quantum Hall effect
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Frithjof Anders
14:50 - 15:20 E.K.U. Gross
Mechanisms of decoherence, an ab-initio perspective
15:20 - 15:50 Christian D. Glattli, Avirup De, Charles Boudet, Jayshankar Nath, Maelle Kapfer, Preden Roulleau, David Ritchie, and Ian Farrer
Probing the 2/3 fractional Quantum Hall edge channel using electronic Hong Ou Mandel shot noise correlation.
15:50 - 16:20 Thierry Martin, Thibaut Jonckheere, Jérôme Rech, Benoit Grémaud, Flavio Ronetti, and Noé Demazure
Anyon braiding and interferometry in the Fractional Quantum Hall effect
16:20 - 16:50 Yoram Alhassid, Shasta Ramachandran, and Scott Jensen (online)
Exploring the Fermi polaron problem with canonical-ensemble quantum Monte Carlo

16:50 - 18:00 Free time and transfer to Břevnov monastery

18:00 - 23:00 Guided tour, conference dinner and concert
Location: Břevnov Monastery

18:00 - 19:00 Guided tour through Břevnov monastery

19:00 - 19:20 Welcome

19:20 - 20:30 First part of the conference dinner

20:30 - 21:30 Concert of classical music

21:30 - 23:00 Second part of the conference dinner

 
Saturday, 27 July 2024

08:20 - 9:50 1 session: Gravity, Cosmology
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Theo Nieuwenhuizen
08:20 - 08:50 Daine L Danielson, Gautam Satishchandran, and Robert M Wald
Black Holes Decohere Quantum Superpositions
08:50 - 09:20 Ron Folman and the Atom Chip Group
Can a Rock be a Wave? From 100 years of De-Broglie's Wave-Particle Duality, to Quantum-Gravity.
09:20 - 09:50 John C Mather
Discoveries with the JWST, and what comes next

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session: Cold atoms
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Dana Anderson
10:10 - 10:40 Peter McClintock, Malcolm Poole, Roch Schanen, Aneta Stefanovska, Viktor Tsepelin, Dmitry Zmeev, David Schmoranzer, Simon Midlik, Deepak Garg, and Kalpana Devi
Experiments on quantum turbulence in superfluid He-4
10:40 - 11:10 Christopher G Baker, Walter W Wasserman, Matthew T Reeves, Raymond A Harrison, Igor Marinkovic, Glen I Harris, and Warwick P Bowen
Nonlinear hydrodynamics on a chip: wave breaking and multisoliton fission in a superfluid waveflume
11:10 - 11:30 Milan Radonjić, Leon Mixa, Axel Pelster, and Michael Thorwart
Nanomechanically-induced nonequilibrium quantum phase transition in a Bose-Einstein condensate
11:30 - 11:50 Nicola Grani, Diego Hernandez-Rajkov, Cyprien Daix, Giulia Del Pace, and Giacomo Roati
Dynamics of vortices in strongly interacting Fermi gases
11:50 - 12:10 Alberto Imparato
A quantum thermodynamics approach to optimization in complex systems

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 15:30 3 session: General physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Václav Špička
13:00 - 13:30 James K Freericks, Jason Tran, and Leanne Doughty
A Modernizing View of Heisenberg's Matrix Mechanics
13:30 - 14:00 Eliahu Cohen
Uncertainty relations and flow of time in inertial and non-inertial quantum reference frames
14:00 - 14:30 Theo M. Nieuwenhuizen
How the vacuum explains the Lorentz electron, regular black hole interiors and the dark matter
14:30 - 15:00 Cyril Elouard and Camille Lombard Latune
Extending the Laws of Thermodynamics for Arbitrary Autonomous Quantum Systems
15:00 - 15:30 Peter D. Keefe
Reflections on the 200th Anniversary of the Second Law

15:30 - 16:00 Closing remarks
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: