Logo

Frontiers of Quantum and Mesoscopic Thermodynamics

21-27 July 2024, Prague, Czech Republic

20th anniversary of the first (FQMT'04) conference, 10th FQMT conference.

Invited Speakers



Confirmed Speakers

(24. 02. 2024 at 19:23:11)
 
Hartmut Abele (TU Wien, Atominstitut)
Amnon Aharony (Tel Aviv University)
Tapio Ala-Nissilä (Aalto University, Espoo & Loughborough University)
Yoram Alhassid (Yale University, New Haven)
Frithjof Anders (Technische Universtät Dortmund)
Dana Anderson (Inflection & University of Colorado, Boulder)
Joachim Ankerhold (University of Ulm)
Mauro Antezza (Université de Montpellier)
Jeremy Armstrong (University of Nebraska at Kearney)
 
Biman Bagchi (Indian Institute of Science, Bengalúru)
Vanderlei Bagnato (IFSC-University of São Paulo)
Eli Barkai (Bar-Ilan University Ramat Gan)
Dietrich Belitz (University of Oregon, Eugene)
Wolfgang Belzig (University of Konstanz)
Ofer Biham (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
Yaroslav Blanter (Delft University of Technology)
Denys Bondar (Tulane University, New Orleans)
Dirk Bouwmeester (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Alessandro Braggio (NEST, Istituto di Nanoscienze - CNR and Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa )
Christoph Bruder (University of Basel)
Michel Brune (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris)
David Bruschi (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Aurel Bulgac (University of Washington)
 
Amir Caldeira (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
Ana María Cetto (Instituto de Física, UNAM, Mexico City)
Suman Chakrabarty (S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata)
Yanbei Chen (California Institute of Technology)
Frédéric Chevy (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
Doron Cohen (Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva)
Eliahu Cohen (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan)
Juan Carlos Cuevas (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
 
Bryan Dalton (Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne)
Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University, East Lansing)
Daine Danielson (University of Chicago)
Daniel Dantchev (Institute of Mechanics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia)
Gabriele De Chiara (Queen's University Belfast)
Daniele Di Miceli (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
Konstantin Dorfman (East China Normal University, Shanghai)
Mark Dykman (Michigan State University, East Lansing)
 
Jens Eisert (Freie Universität Berlin)
Cyril Elouard (Université de Lorraine)
Klaus Ensslin (ETH Zurich)
Ora Entin-Wohlman (Tel Aviv University)
 
Giuseppe Falci (University of Catania)
Vladimir Falko (University of Manchester)
Radim Filip (Palacky University, Olomouc)
Ron Folman (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva)
James Freericks (Georgetown University)
Stephen Fulling (Texas A&M University, College Station)
 
Michael Galperin (University of California San Diego)
Yuval Gefen (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
D. Christian Glattli (CEA Saclay)
E.K.U. Gross (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Ewa Gudowska-Nowak (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
Emanuel Gull (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Shmuel Gurvitz (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
 
Peter Hänggi (University of Augsburg)
Philip Hemmer (Texas A&M University, College Station)
Ortwin Hess (Trinity College Dublin)
Rudolf Hilfer (University of Stuttgart)
 
Alberto Imparato (Aarhus University)
Gregoire Ithier (Royal Holloway University of London)
 
Gregg Jaeger (Boston University)
Andrew Jordan (Chapman University, Orange)
Richard Jozsa (University of Cambridge)
 
Sabre Kais (Purdue University, West Lafayette)
Lev Kantorovich (King's College London)
Michael Kastner (National Institute for Theoretical Physics, Stellenbosch)
Eytan Katzav (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
Peter Keefe (University of Detroit Mercy)
Gerard Kennedy (University of Southampton, School of Mathematical Sciences)
Richard Klemm (University of Central Florida, Orlando)
Stefan Klumpp (University of Goettingen)
Norbert Kroo (Wigner Physics Research Center, Budapest)
Matthias Krüger (Universität Göttingen)
Gershon Kurizki (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
 
Heiner Linke (Lund University)
Hartmut Löwen (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Marcelo Lozada-Cassou (Renewable Energies Institute, UNAM)
Eric Lutz (University of Stuttgart)
 
Vincenzo Macrì (Università degli Studi di Palermo)
Thierry Martin (Aix Marseille Université)
John Mather (NASA GSFC)
Themistoklis Mavrogordatos (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences)
Peter McClintock (Lancaster University)
Yigal Meir (Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva)
Ralf Metzler (Universität Potsdam)
Carmen Miguel (Universitat de Barcelona)
Kimball Milton (University of Oklahoma, Memphis)
Mark Mitchison (Trinity College Dublin)
Lev Mourokh (Queens College of CUNY)
 
Evgeniy Narimanov (Purdue University)
Nir Navon (Yale University)
Theo Nieuwenhuizen (University of Amsterdam)
Branislav Nikolic (University of Delaware, Newark)
Maciej Nowak (Jagiellonian University)
 
Elisabetta Paladino (University of Catania)
Jian-wei Pan ( University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei)
Anil Patnaik (Air Force Institute of Technology, AFIT/ENP)
Uri Peskin (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa)
Francesco Petruccione (University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban)
Walter Pfeiffer (Bielefeld University)
Arkady Plotnitsky (Purdue University, West Lafayette)
 
Milan Radonjic (University of Hamburg)
Saar Rahav (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa)
Gianluca Rastelli (CNR-INO & University of Trento)
Linda Reichl (University of Texas at Austin)
Michael Ridley (Tel Aviv University)
Felix Ritort (University of Barcelona)
Flavio Ronetti (Aix-Marseille Université)
Yuri Rostovtsev (University of North Texas, Denton)
Georgi Gary Rozenman (Tel Aviv University)
Miguel Rubi (University of Barcelona)
 
Rafael Sánchez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
Lea Santos (University of Connecticut, Storrs)
Clement Sayrin (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel)
Wolfgang Schleich (University of Ulm)
Thomas Schmidt (University of Luxembourg)
Peter Schmitteckert (HQS Quantum Simulations, Karlsruhe)
Armen Sedrakjan (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
Udo Seifert (University of Stuttgart)
Yutaka Shikano (Gunma University, Maebashi)
Efrat Shimshoni (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan)
Georgy Shlyapnikov (Université Paris-Saclay)
Pascal Simon (University Paris Sud)
Ilya Sinayskiy (University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban)
Fernando Sols (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Björn Sothmann (University Duisburg-Essen)
Václav Špička (Institute of Physics, Czech Acad. Sci., Prague)
Jakub Spiechowicz (University of Silesia, Katowice)
Roberto Stassi (Università degli Studi di Messina)
Aneta Stefanovska (Lancaster University)
Jeff Steinhauer (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa)
Jürgen Stockburger (Ulm University)
 
Oren Tal (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
Michael Thorwart (University of Hamburg)
Michael Thoss (University of Freiburg)
Andrea Trombettoni (University of Trieste)
Hakan Türeci (Princeton University)
 
Thomas Udem (Max-Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching)
William Unruh (University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Texas A&M University, College Station)
 
Joan Vaccaro (Griffith University)
Jasper van Wezel (University of Amsterdam)
Vlatko Vedral (University of Oxford, Clarendon Laboratory)
Claudio Verdozzi (Lund University)
Thomas Vojta (Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla)
 
Thomas Walther (Technischen Universität Darmstadt)
 
Nicole Yunger Halpern (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg)
 
Alexandre Zagoskin (Loughborough University)
Gergely Zaránd (Budapest University of Technology and Economics)
Matthias Zimmermann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Ulm)



Speakers to be Confirmed

 
Janet Anders (University of Exeter)
 
Miles Blencowe (Dartmouth College, Hanover)
Michael Bonitz (University of Kiel)
Warwick Bowen (University of Queensland)
Dmitry Budker (University of California, Berkeley)
 
Jianshu Cao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge)
Andrew Cleland (University of Chicago)
 
Luis De la Peña (Instituto de Física, UNAM, Mexico City)
Alessandro De Martino (City, University of London)
Omar Di Stefano (Università di Messina)
 
Oded Farago (Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva)
 
Philippe Grangier (Institut d’Optique, Palaiseau)
 
Moty Heiblum (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
 
Pavel Kroupa (University of Bonn, Charles University in Prague)
 
Alfredo Levy Yeyati (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
 
Gerard McCaul (Tulane University, New Orleans)
 
Frank Narducci (Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey )
Franco Nori (RIKEN, Wako-shi, and University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Andreas Nunnenkamp (University of Vienna)
 
Masanao Ozawa (Chubu University & Nagoya University)
 
Igor Pikovski (Stevens Institute of Technology / Stockholm University)
Martin Plenio (University of Ulm, Imperial College, London)
 
Ernst Rasel (Leibniz University, Hannover)
Stephanie Reimann (Lund University)
Giacomo Roati (University of Florence)
Ivan Rungger (National Physical Laboratory, Teddington)
 
Ralf Schuetzhold (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, TU Dresden)
Tamar Seideman (Northwestern University, Evanston)
Sergey Shevchenko (B. Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Kharkov)
Gianluca Stefanucci (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata)
Ady Stern (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
A. Douglas Stone (Yale University)
Eugene Sukhorukov (University of Geneva)
 
Riku Tuovinen (University of Helsinki)
 
Yasuhiro Utsumi (Mie University, Tsu)
 
Wilfred Van der Wiel (University of Twente)
David Vitali (University of Camerino)