Logo

Frontiers of Quantum and Mesoscopic Thermodynamics

31 July - 6 August 2022, Prague, Czech Republic

Full Program | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

Times in program corresponds to Prague time zone (UTC/GMT +2 hours).
 
Sunday, 31 July 2022

17:00 - 21:00 Registration and welcome refreshment
Location: Pyramida Hotel - lobby

 
Monday, 1 August 2022

07:50 - 8:20 Opening address
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Václav Špička

08:20 - 9:50 1 session: Nonequilibrum physics and thermodynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Joachim Ankerhold
08:20 - 08:50 Maciej Andrzej Lewenstein
To thermalize or not to thermalize, that is the question
08:50 - 09:20 Jianshu Cao
Symmetry in non-equilibrium quantum processes
09:20 - 09:50 Raffaele Salvia, Martí Perarnau-Llobet, Géraldine Haack, Nicolas Brunner, and Stefan Nimmrichter
Quantum advantage in the charging of batteries by repeated interactions

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session: General physics, gravitation
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Wolfgang Schleich
10:10 - 10:40 Eve Bodnia, Vlad Isenbaev, Kellan Colburn, Joe Swearngin, and Dirk Bouwmeester
Conformal cyclic cosmology signatures and anomalies of the CMB sky
10:40 - 11:10 Petr Hořava
Non-equilibrium string theory and the Schwinger-Keldysh time contour
11:10 - 11:40 Hartmut Abele
Gravity resonance spectroscopy, and a search for Lorentz violation, beyond-Riemann and entropic gravity
11:40 - 12:10 Ron Folman
Realization of a complete Stern-Gerlach interferometer: Towards a test of quantum gravity

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - A parallel: Quantum thermodynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Stefan Nimmrichter
13:00 - 13:30 Vlatko Vedral (online)
Quantum cooling activated by coherently-controlled thermalisation
13:30 - 14:00 Andreas Wacker (online)
Non-resonant transitions: Insights from quantum-thermodynamics
14:00 - 14:30 Konstantin Dorfman and Qutubuddin Md (online)
Quantum heat engine perspective on controlling optical measurements with quantum light
14:30 - 14:50 David Edward Bruschi
Quantum thermodynamics of localized relativistic quantum systems
14:50 - 15:10 Ilana Bogod and Saar Rahav
Singular optimal solutions of stochastic pumps

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - B parallel: Quantum transport
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: James Freericks
13:00 - 13:30 Meng Xu, Jürgen Thomas Stockburger, Malte Krug, and Joachim Ankerhold
The different guises of hierarchical equations of motion
13:30 - 14:00 Michael Thoss
Simulation of quantum transport using the hierarchical equations of motion method
14:00 - 14:30 Doron Cohen
Breakdown of adiabaticity in the quasi-static limit
14:30 - 14:50 Andre Erpenbeck, Emanuel Gull, and Guy Cohen
Steady state formulation of inchworm Quantum Monte Carlo
14:50 - 15:10 Michael Knap (online)
Probing finite-temperature observables in quantum simulators with short-time dynamics

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - C parallel: Spin dynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Branislav Nikolic
13:00 - 13:30 Gergely Zaránd, Miklós Werner, Pascu Moca, Örs Legeza, Balázs Dóra, and Márton Kormos
Dynamics of negative temperature hadron formation in repulsive SU(n) Hubbard models
13:30 - 14:00 Peter Schmitteckert
Automated generation of spin-bath Hamiltonians for a wide range of interacting systems
14:00 - 14:30 Thore Posske and Michael Thorwart
The power of the boundary: Creating quantum spin helices, quantum skyrmions, and measuring one-dimensional topological superconductivity without relying on Majorana modes
14:30 - 14:50 Aires Ferreira
Emergent spin-orbit phenomena in designer 2D van der Waals materials
14:50 - 15:10 Emil Viñas Boström, Angel Rubio, and Claudio Verdozzi (online)
Microscopic theory of ultrafast optical skyrmion excitation in magnetic thin films

15:10 - 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 18:00 4 session: Foundations of quantum physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Howard Wiseman
15:30 - 16:00 Ana María Cetto and Luis de la Peña (online)
The quantization of radiation: role of the vacuum field
16:00 - 16:30 Wolfgang Schleich
The Riemann zeta function and quantum mechanics
16:30 - 17:00 Yaroslav Herasymenko, Igor Gornyi, and Yuval Gefen
Passive vs. active quantum steering
17:00 - 17:30 Juan Ramón Muñoz de Nova and Yoav Afik
Quantum information with top quarks at the LHC
17:30 - 18:00 Gregor Weihs, Julian Münzberg, Franz Draxl, Yusuf Karli, Robert Keil, Christoph Dittel, Gabriel Dufour, Andreas Buchleitner, Alexander Szameit, Saimon Filipe Covre da Silva, and Armando Rastelli
Multiparticle Quantum Interferometry

18:00 - 19:00 Free time and transfer to Wallenstein Palace

19:00 - 22:00 Welcome party
Location: Wallenstein Palace and its Garden

19:00 - 19:30 Opening

19:30 - 22:00 Welcome party in the Wallenstein Palace Garden

 
Tuesday, 2 August 2022

07:50 - 9:50 1 session: Physics of superfluids
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Thomas Gasenzer
07:50 - 08:20 Vanderlei Salvador Bagnato
Production and characterization of a far from equilibrium BEC: turbulence and universality
08:20 - 08:50 Fernando Sols, Jesús Mateos, Greg Pieplow, and Charles E. Creffield
Superfluidity from correlations in driven boson systems
08:50 - 09:20 Nir Navon
Ultracold Fermi gases in a box
09:20 - 09:50 Frédéric Chevy
Fermi gases in quantum wires

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session: Thermodynamics, molecular machines
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Jürgen Stockburger
10:10 - 10:40 Andrew N. Jordan
Quantum engines based on entanglement and continuous measurement
10:40 - 11:10 Jens Eisert
Quantum field thermal machines
11:10 - 11:40 Jennifer Koch, Keerthy Menon, Eloisa Cuestas, Thomas Fogarty, Sian Barbosa, Eric Lutz, Thomas Busch, and Artur Widera
Many-body effects in quantum engines
11:40 - 12:10 Liliana Arrachea
Energy dynamics, heat production and heat-work conversion with qubits

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - A parallel: Many body physics, quantum transport
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Gert-Ludwig Ingold
13:00 - 13:30 Sergey N. Shevchenko, Oleh V. Ivakhnenko, and Franco Nori (online)
Quantum control via Landau-Zener-Stuckelberg-Majorana transitions
13:30 - 14:00 Akimitsu Kirikoshi and Takafumi Kita (online)
Asymmetry of critical exponents above and below second-order transitions with continuous symmetries
14:00 - 14:30 Alexander G. Bauer, Benedikt Scharf, Laurens W. Molenkamp, Ewelina M. Hankiewicz, and Björn Sothmann
Quantized phase-coherent heat transport of counterpropagating Majorana modes
14:30 - 14:50 Graham Kells, Dganit Meidan, and Alessandro Romito
Measurement-induced topological transition in a free fermion model
14:50 - 15:10 Llorenç Serra
Trivial and topological confinements in bilayer graphene

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - B parallel: Molecular junctions
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Jaroslav Fabian
13:00 - 13:30 Oren Tal
Quantum flicker noise demonstrated in molecular junctions
13:30 - 14:00 Francesco M. D. Pellegrino, Giuseppe Falci, and Elisabetta Paladino
Supercurrent noise in short ballistic graphene Josephson junctions
14:00 - 14:30 Gianmichele Blasi, Fabio Taddei, Liliana Arrachea, Matteo Carrega, and Alessandro Braggio
Nonlocal thermoelectricity in topological Josephson junctions
14:30 - 14:50 Olivier Maillet, Diego Subero, Dmitry Golubev, and Jukka Pekola
Anomalous photonic heat transport across a Josephson junction in a highly dissipative environment
14:50 - 15:10 Jerome Rech, Giacomo Rebora, Thibaut Jonckheere, Dario Ferraro, Benoit Grémaud, Maura Sassetti, and Thierry Martin
Delta-T noise in quantum Hall junctions

13:00 - 15:10 3 session - C parallel: Quantum transport, superconductivity
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Eugene Sukhorukov
13:00 - 13:30 Vivien Perrin, Marcello Civelli, and Pascal Simon
Shot noise in superconducting sub gap states
13:30 - 14:00 Christian Kohlfürst, Friedemann Queisser, and Ralf Schützhold
Dynamically assisted tunneling in the impulse regime
14:00 - 14:30 Ambroise Peugeot, Gerbold Ménard, Iouri Moukharski, Carles Altimiras, Denis Vion, Daniel Esteve, Ciprian Padurariu, Björn Kubala, Joachim Ankerhold, and Fabien Portier
Entangled beams and photon multiplets from a dc-biased superconducting circuit
14:30 - 14:50 Thibaut Jonckheere, Jérôme Rech, Benoît Grémaud, and Thierry Martin
Anyonic statistics revealed by the Hong-Ou-Mandel dip for fractional excitations
14:50 - 15:10 Marios Kounalakis, Gerrit E. W. Bauer, and Yaroslav M. Blanter (online)
Analog quantum control of magnonic cat states on-a-chip by a superconducting qubit

15:10 - 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 17:30 4 session - A parallel: Many body physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Fernando Sols
15:30 - 16:00 Stephanie M Reimann (online)
Droplet-superfluid compounds in binary bosonic mixtures
16:00 - 16:30 Yoram Alhassid, Shasta Ramachandran, and Scott Jensen (online)
Cold atomic Fermi gases in two dimensions: superfluidity and pseudogap effects in the strongly interacting regime
16:30 - 17:00 Alexandre Zagoskin (online)
Towards qualitative theory of large quantum coherent structures
17:00 - 17:30 Radim Filip
Quantum non-Gaussian optics and mechanics

15:30 - 17:30 4 session - B parallel: Physics of quantum information
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Giuseppe Falci
15:30 - 16:00 Erik Fitzke, Maximilian Tippmann, and Thomas Walther
A scalable quantum key distribution network based on time-bin entanglement
16:00 - 16:30 Yasuhiro Utsumi, Yasuchika Ito, Dimitry Golubev, and Ferdinand Peper
Computation time and thermodynamic uncertainty relation of Brownian circuits
16:30 - 17:00 Martin Ringbauer
Quantum computing and simulation with high-dimensional systems
17:00 - 17:30 Wister Wei Huang, Chuyao Tong, Lisa Maria Gächter, Rebekka Garreis, Annika Kurzmann, Jonas Daniel Gerber, Max Josef Ruckriegel, Benedikt Kratochwil, Folkert Kornelis de Vries, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Thomas Ihn, and Klaus Ensslin
Quantum information processing with graphene quantum dots

15:30 - 17:30 4 session - C parallel: General physics, quantum structures
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Peter Schmitteckert
15:30 - 16:00 Joseph Maciejko (online)
Hyperbolic band theory
16:00 - 16:30 Rémi Lefevre, Krissia de Zawadzki, and Grégoire Ithier
Many body density of states of a system of spinless fermions
16:30 - 17:00 Parveen Kumar, Kyrylo Snizhko, Yuval Gefen, and Bernd Rosenow
Optimized steering: Quantum state engineering and exceptional points

17:30 - 19:20 Poster session and refreshment
Location: Pyramida Hotel - first floor

19:20 - 20:00 Free time

20:00 - 22:00 Jazz concert
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A

 
Wednesday, 3 August 2022

07:50 - 9:50 1 session: Light - matter interactions
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Yuri Rostovtsev
07:50 - 08:20 Franco Nori (online)
Quantum optics with giant atoms: Decoherence-free interaction between giant atoms in waveguide quantum electrodynamics.
08:20 - 08:50 Ortwin Hess (online)
Nanoplasmonics as enabler of room-temperature quantum nanophotonics
08:50 - 09:20 Ruben Pompe, Matthias Hensen, Matthew Otten, Stephen K Gray, and Walter Pfeiffer
Emergent functionality in quantum plasmonics
09:20 - 09:50 Norbert Kroo
Some applications of high field nanoplasmonics

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session: Quantum thermodynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Andrew Jordan
10:10 - 10:40 Tapio Ala-Nissilä
Trajectory-based approach to quantum thermodynamics for general quantum systems
10:40 - 11:10 Gabriel Artur Weiderpass and Amir Ordacgi Caldeira
Von Neumann entropy and entropy production of a damped harmonic oscillator
11:10 - 11:40 J. Miguel Rubi and Rodrigo de Miguel
Negative thermophoresis in the strong coupling regime
11:40 - 12:10 Gershon Kurizki
Nonlinear coherent steering of heat and work

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:40 3 session - A parallel: General physics, biophysics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Lev Mourokh
13:00 - 13:30 Warwick P. Bowen, Catxere A. Casacio, Lars S. Madsen, Alex Terrasson, Muhammad Waleed, Kai Barnscheidt, Boris Hage, and Michael A. Taylor (online)
Absolute quantum advantage in imaging: biological microscopy beyond the quantum limit
13:30 - 14:00 Suzy Lidström and Roland E. Allen
Consciousness as coherent excitation of a hybrid quantum field
14:00 - 14:20 Jiří J. Mareš, Václav Špička, and Pavel Hubík
On physical processes controlling biological neural networks
14:20 - 14:40 Peter D. Keefe
The first order phase transition of Type I superconductors: Bardeen hysteresis explained

13:00 - 14:40 3 session - B parallel: Hall effect
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Branislav Nikolic
13:00 - 13:30 Andreas Bock Michelsen, Patrik Recher, Bernd Braunecker, and Thomas L Schmidt
Supercurrent-enabled Andreev reflection in a chiral quantum Hall edge state
13:30 - 14:00 Pavel Středa and Karel Výborný
Anomalous Hall conductivity and quantum friction
14:00 - 14:20 David F. Mross
The fractional quantum Hall state at nu=5/2: Recent insights from theory and experiment
14:20 - 14:40 Jiří J. Mareš, Václav Špička, and Pavel Hubík
Hidden momentum and Hall effect

13:00 - 14:40 3 session - C parallel: General physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Shmuel Gurvitz
13:00 - 13:30 Chiara Marletto, Vlatko Vedral, Laura Tamara Knoll, Fabrizio Piacentini, Ettore Bernardi, Enrico Rebufello, Alessio Avella, Marco Gramegna, Ivo Pietro Degiovanni, and Marco Genovese
Emergence of constructor-based irreversibility in quantum systems
13:30 - 14:00 Ofer Biham, Ido Tishby, and Eytan Katzav
The life cycle of random walks on random regular graphs
14:00 - 14:20 Eytan Katzav, Ido Tishby, Barak Budnick, and Ofer Biham
Convergence of contracting networks towards an asymptotic maximum-entropy structure
14:20 - 14:40 Satoshi Ejima, Florian Lange, and Holger Fehske
Photoinduced pairing states in pumped excitonic insulators

14:40 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 17:10 4 session - A parallel: Quantum optics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Wolfgang Schleich
15:00 - 15:30 Yuri Rostovtsev
Room-temperature tunable masers based on the weakly aligned molecules
15:30 - 16:00 Marlan Scully (online)
Of Bose condensates, squeezed light and black holes
16:00 - 16:30 Xiwen Zhang, Yuri Shvyd'ko, and Olga Kocharovskaya (online)
Nuclear ensembles with controllable inhomogeneous broadening for nuclear quantum memories and spectral intensity enhancement
16:30 - 16:50 Jeffrey G. Lee, Matthias Zimmermann, Maxim A. Efremov, Wolfgang P. Schleich, and Frank A. Narducci (online)
A T-cubed atom interferometer
16:50 - 17:10 Anil K Patnaik (online)
Tabletop mixed radiation source from liquid target via extreme light interactions

15:00 - 17:10 4 session - B parallel: Quantum transport
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: James Freericks
15:00 - 15:30 Riku Tuovinen
Time-linear non-equilibrium Green's function approach to correlated quantum transport
15:30 - 16:00 Michael Ridley (online)
Quantum probability from causal structure
16:00 - 16:30 Hao Lin, Hossein Mahzoon, Arnau Rios, and Pawel Danielewicz
Slabs of correlated nucleons with nonequilibrium Green's functions
16:30 - 16:50 Michael Galperin
Green's function methods for single molecule junctions
16:50 - 17:10 Ivan Rungger
Quantum computing algorithms for Green's functions in materials science

15:00 - 17:10 4 session - C parallel: Quantum physics and gravitation
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Dirk Bouwmeester
15:00 - 15:30 Vasilis Fragkos, Michael Kopp, and Igor Pikovski
Lessons on quantum gravity from gravitationally induced entanglement
15:30 - 16:00 Roland E Allen
Origin of the Bekenstein-Hawking entropy, Einstein-Hilbert action, and a dark matter particle that should be detected in the next 2-5 years
16:00 - 16:30 Giorgio Torrieri
The equivalence principle and inertial-gravitational decoherence
16:30 - 16:50 Theo M. Nieuwenhuizen
Exact solutions for black holes with a smooth quantum core
16:50 - 17:10 Matthias Zimmermann, Freyja Ullinger, and Wolfgang P. Schleich
Hawking radiation, the logarithmic phase singularity, and the inverted harmonic oscillator

17:10 - 19:00 Free time and transfer to St. Vitus Cathedral

19:00 - 20:30 Concert of classical music
Location: Prague Castle - St. Vitus Cathedral and live on internet

 
Thursday, 4 August 2022

07:50 - 9:50 1 session: General physics, light - matter interactions
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Elisabetta Paladino
07:50 - 08:20 Christoph Bruder
Quantum synchronization
08:20 - 08:50 Björn Kubala, Ciprian Padurariu, Ambroise Peugeot, Gerbold Menard, Denis Vion, Daniel Esteve, Fabien Portier, and Joachim Ankerhold
Bright sources for quantum microwaves by dc-biased superconducting circuits
08:50 - 09:20 Vincenzo Macrì
Virtual and real dynamical Casimir effects in optomechanical systems
09:20 - 09:50 Eliahu Cohen and Ismael Lucas de Paiva
Quantum clocks: time-energy uncertainty relations and the emergence of non-unitarity

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session: Quantum transport, spin systems
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Wolfgang Belzig
10:10 - 10:40 Christian D Glattli, Imen Taktak, Jayshankar Nath, Maelle Kapfer, Preden Roulleau, Matteo Acciai, Janine Splettstoesser, Ian Farrer, and David Ritchie
Two-particle time-domain interferometry in the fractional quantum Hall effect regime
10:40 - 11:10 Jan van Ruitenbeek and Ferdinand Evers
On the problem of chirality-induced spin selectivity (CISS)
11:10 - 11:40 E.K.U. Gross (online)
Non-linear spin dynamics, the OISTR effect, and the birth of atto-magnetism
11:40 - 12:10 Shmuel Gurvitz, Matteo Zendra, Luca Celardo, and Fausto Borgonovi
Non-standard Hubbard model and two-electron pairing

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:30 3 session: Light - matter interactions
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Christoph Bruder
13:00 - 13:30 Luigi Giannelli, Elisabetta Paladino, Miroslav Grajicar, George Sorin Paraoanu, and Giuseppe Falci
Detection of virtual photons in ultrastrongly coupled quantum systems
13:30 - 14:00 Omar Di Stefano
Gauge principle and gauge invariance issues in the ultrastrong coupling regime
14:00 - 14:30 Roberto Stassi, Mauro Cirio, Ken Funo, Neill Lambert, Jorge Puebla, and Franco Nori
Unveiling and veiling an entangled light-matter quantum state from the vacuum

14:30 - 14:50 Coffee break

14:50 - 16:20 4 session: Quantum optics, General physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Vincenzo Macrì
14:50 - 15:20 Alistair James Brash
Quantum optics in the solid state
15:20 - 15:50 Evgenii Narimanov and Emroz Khan
Ghost exchange: Ferromagnetic-antiferromagnetic phase transition in linear optics of non-magnetic dielectrics
15:50 - 16:20 Sai Ramakrishna and Tamar Seideman (online)
Insights from high harmonic generation. Toy models

16:20 - 17:00 Free time

17:00 - 22:00 Evening session: Public lectures of Guy Consolmagno, Harrison Schmitt and concert
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Václav Špička

17:00 - 17:15 Music introduction and opening address

17:15 - 18:30 Public lecture
17:15 - 18:15 Guy J. Consolmagno
Astronomy, God, and the Search for Elegance

18:15 - 18:30 Discussion after the lecture of Guy Consolmagno

18:30 - 18:45 Coffee break

18:45 - 20:00 Public lecture
18:45 - 19:45 Harrison H Schmitt
From Coyotes to Moonbeams

19:45 - 20:00 Disscusion after the lecture of Harrsion Schmitt

20:00 - 20:30 Coffee break

20:30 - 22:00 Concert of classical music

 
Friday, 5 August 2022

07:50 - 9:50 1 session: General physics, biophysics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Peter McClintock
07:50 - 08:20 Cristiane de Morais Smith
Time glasses, imaginary time crystals, and all that
08:20 - 08:50 Lev Mourokh
Physical models of mitochondrial proton-pumping complexes
08:50 - 09:20 Yutaka Shikano
Quantum computer health check via quantum random number generation
09:20 - 09:50 Karl John Friston (online)
Me and my Markov blanket

09:50 - 10:10 Coffee break

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - A parallel: Quantum transport, spin dynamics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Friedemann Queisser
10:10 - 10:40 Artur Soriani, Pierre Nazé, Marcus V. S. Bonança, Bartłomiej Gardas, and Sebastian Deffner (online)
Assessing nonequilibrium excitations in quantum annealers
10:40 - 11:10 Mohamad Niknam, Talia Lezama, David Cory, and Lea F. Santos
Experimental detection of the correlation Renyi entropy in the central spin model
11:10 - 11:40 Jaroslav Fabian
Spintronics with van der Waals heterostructures
11:40 - 12:10 Branislav Nikolic
What is quantum spin torque: Spintronics meets nonequilibrium strongly correlated and long-range entangled quantum matter

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - B parallel: Foundations of quantum physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall B
chairperson: Howard Wiseman
10:10 - 10:40 Wenlei Zhang, Jacob M. Leamer, Ravi K. Saripalli, Nicholas J. Savino, Ryan T. Glasser, and Denys I. Bondar (online)
Experimental classical optical analogues of open quantum systems: Quantum discord, violation of the Leggett-Garg inequality, and decoherence enhanced tunneling
10:40 - 11:10 Georgi Gary Rozenman, Freyja Ullinger, Matthias Zimmermann, Maxim A. Efremov, Wolfgang P. Schleich, Lev Shemer, and Ady Arie
Emulating black holes using surface gravity waves
11:10 - 11:40 Enrico Rebufello, Fabrizio Piacentini, Alessio Avella, Muriel Aparecida de Souza, Marco Gramegna, Jan Dziewior, Eliahu Cohen, Lev Vaidman, Rudi Lussana, Federica Villa, Alberto Tosi, Franco Zappa, Ivo Pietro Degiovanni, and Marco Genovese
Extracting (anomalous) weak values by detecting a single photon
11:40 - 12:10 Ehtibar Dzhafarov
A general proof that context-independent mapping (or local causality) and free choice are equivalent

10:10 - 12:10 2 session - C parallel: Foundations of quantum physics, transport theory
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall C
chairperson: Jerome Rech
10:10 - 10:40 John Goold
Taking the temperature of a pure quantum state
10:40 - 11:10 Jakub Spiechowicz and Jerzy Łuczka
Arcsine law and multistable Brownian dynamics in a tilted periodic potential
11:10 - 11:40 Eugene Sukhorukov and Florian Stabler
Transmission line approach to transport of heat in chiral and drift-diffusion systems with dissipation
11:40 - 12:10 Sungguen Ryu, Rosa López, Llorenç Serra, and David Sanchez
Photoassisted chiral transport beyond the Carnot limit

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 15:00 3 session: Space exploration
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Wolfgang Schleich
13:00 - 13:30 Harrison H Schmitt
50 Years and counting: Major science from Apollo 17 mission to Taurus-Littrow on the Moon
13:30 - 14:00 Guy J. Consolmagno
What’s surfacing about Bennu?
14:00 - 14:30 Hansjörg Dittus
Quantum sensors - A necessity on modern spacecraft
14:30 - 15:00 Ernst M Rasel
Twin lattice interferometry - a tool for gyros and gravitational-wave detection

15:00 - 15:20 Coffee break

15:20 - 16:20 4 session: Many body physics, magnetism
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Björn Sothmann
15:20 - 15:50 Wolfgang Belzig
Quantum properties of squeezed magnons in ferro- and antiferromagnets
15:50 - 16:20 Thomas Vojta, Xuecheng Ye, and Rajesh Narayanan
Controlling the stripe order in a diluted frustrated magnet

16:20 - 17:30 Free time and transfer to Strahov monastery

17:30 - 23:00 Guided tour, conference dinner and concert
Location: Strahov Monastery

17:30 - 19:00 Guided tour through Strahov monastery

19:00 - 19:20 Welcome

19:20 - 20:30 First part of the conference dinner

20:30 - 21:30 Concert of classical music in the Basilica of Assumption of Our Lady

21:30 - 23:00 Second part of the conference dinner

 
Saturday, 6 August 2022

08:20 - 10:20 1 session: Foundations of quantum physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Theo Nieuwenhuizen
08:20 - 08:50 Howard M. Wiseman, Eric G. Cavalcanti, and Eleanor G. Rieffel
Can a qubit be your friend? Why experimental metaphysics needs a quantum computer.
08:50 - 09:20 James Freericks
How do we measure the momentum of a quantum particle
09:20 - 09:50 Gerard Kennedy
Energetics of quantum vacuum friction
09:50 - 10:20 Federico Cerisola, Marco Berritta, Stefano Scali, Simon A.R. Horsley, James D. Cresser, and Janet Anders
Quantum-classical correspondence in spin-boson equilibrium states at arbitrary coupling

10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break

10:40 - 12:10 2 session: Physics of superfluids
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Ernst Rasel
10:40 - 11:10 Jeff Steinhauer, Murad Abuzarli, Tangui Aladjidi, Tom Bienaime, Clara Piekarski, Wei Liu, Elisabeth Giacobino, Alberto Bramati, and Quentin Glorieux (online)
Analogue cosmological particle creation in an ultracold quantum fluid of light
11:10 - 11:40 Philipp Heinen, Aleksandr N. Mikheev, Christian M. Schmied, Ido Siovitz, and Thomas Gasenzer
Instantons in far-from-equilibrium spinor gases
11:40 - 12:10 Anthony M. Guenault, Peter V. E. McClintock, Malcolm Poole, Roch Schanen, Viktor Tsepelin, Dmitri Zmeev, David Schmoranzer, and William F. Vinen
Quantum turbulence in superfluid He-4: creation, evolution and decay in novel geometries

12:10 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 15:00 3 session: Thermodynamics and statistical physics
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Jürgen Stockburger
13:00 - 13:30 Rudolf Hilfer
Foundations of statistical mechanics for unstable interactions
13:30 - 14:00 Jerzy Łuczka
Quantum counterpart of energy equipartition theorem - General case
14:00 - 14:30 Gert-Ludwig Ingold, Tanja Schoger, Benjamin Spreng, Paulo A. Maia Neto, and Serge Reynaud
Casimir interaction in colloidal and biophysical systems
14:30 - 15:00 Mario Arnolfo Ciampini and Nikolai Kiesel
Spatiotemporal control of levitated nanoparticles for nonequlibrium thermodynamics

15:00 - 15:30 Closing remarks
Location: Pyramida Hotel Lecture Hall A
chairperson: Václav Špička