Logo

Frontiers of Quantum and Mesoscopic Thermodynamics

27 July - 1 August 2015, Prague, Czech Republic

Invited Speakers



Special Lecturers

Marlan Scully (Texas A&M University and Princeton University)
Gerard ’t Hooft (Spinoza Institute, Utrecht University)

Confirmed Speakers
(25. 09. 2017 at 10:01:28)

 
Yoram Alhassid (Yale University)
Frithjof Anders (Technische Universtät Dortmund)
Dragos-Victor Anghel (Horia Hulubei National Institute, Magurele)
Joachim Ankerhold (University of Ulm)
Mauro Antezza (Université de Montpellier - CNR)
Andrew Armour (University of Nottingham)
Markus Arndt (University of Vienna)
Liliana Arrachea (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
Alexia Auffeves (Institut Néel, CNRS/UJF, Grenoble)
 
Roger Balian (IPhT, Saclay)
Mikhail Baranov (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Innsbruck)
Dietrich Belitz (University of Oregon)
Wolfgang Belzig (University of Konstanz)
Ofer Biham (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
Yaroslav M. Blanter (Delft University of Technology)
Rainer Blatt (Innsbruck University)
Dirk Bouwmeester (UCSB & Leiden University)
Jean-Philippe Brantut (ETH Zürich)
Christoph Bruder (University of Basel)
Michel Brune (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris)
 
Amir Caldeira (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
Michele Campisi (University of Augsburg)
Howard Carmichael (University of Auckland)
Sam Carr (University of Kent, School of Physical Sciences)
Ana María Cetto (Instituto de Física, UNAM, Mexico)
Doron Cohen (Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva)
Juan Carlos Cuevas (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
 
Bryan Dalton (Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne)
Luiz Davidovich (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
Alessandro De Martino (City University London)
Ehtibar Dzhafarov (Purdue University)
 
Jens Eisert (FU Berlin)
Daniel Esteve (CEA-Saclay)
 
Giuseppe Falci (University of Catania)
Meydi Ferrier (Universite Paris-sud/ Osaka University)
David Ferry (Arizona State University, Tempe)
Radim Filip (Palacky University, Olomouc)
Boris Fine (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)
James Freericks (Georgetown University, Washington)
 
Michael Galperin (University of California San Diego)
Nicolas Gisin (University of Geneva)
Nathan Goldman (Collège de France and Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Hermann Grabert (Albert-Ludwig University, Freiburg)
Marco Gramegna (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Torino)
Michael Guidry (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Shmuel Gurvitz (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
 
Michael Hall (Griffith University, Brisbane)
Francois Hammer (Paris Observatory)
Peter Hänggi (University of Augsburg)
Philipp Haslinger (University of California, Berkeley)
Rudolf Hilfer (ICP, Universitaet Stuttgart)
Andrea Hofmann (ETH Zurich)
Pavel Holba (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen)
Marc Cheneau (Charles Fabry Laboratory, IOGS Palaiseau)
Frédéric Chevy (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris)
 
Nader Inan (University of California at Merced)
Gregoire Ithier (Royal Holloway University of London)
 
Gregg Jaeger (Boston University)
Christopher Jarzynski (University of Maryland, College Park)
David Jennings (Imperial College, London)
Andrew Jordan (University of Rochester, New York)
 
Vyacheslavs Kashcheyevs (University of Latvia, Riga)
Michael Kastner (National Institute for Theoretical Physics, Stellenbosch)
Nadav Katz (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Peter Keefe (University of Detroit Mercy)
Ivan Khaymovich (Aalto University, Espoo)
Andrei Khrennikov (Linnaeus University, Växjö)
Nikolai Kiesel (University of Vienna)
Ted Kirkpatrick (University of Maryland, College Park)
Irena Knezevic (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Mario Krenn (University of Vienna)
Norbert Kroo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)
Pavel Kroupa (University of Bonn)
Gershon Kurizki (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
Paul Kwiat (University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign)
 
Jonathan Lavoie (University of Geneva)
Ulf Leonhardt (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
Igor Lerner (University of Birmingham)
Alfredo Levy Yeyati (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
Yeong-Cherng Liang ( National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Reinhard Lipowsky (MPI of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam)
Marcelo Lozada-Cassou (Renewable Energies Institute, UNAM)
Jerzy Łuczka (University of Silesia, Katowice)
 
Angus MacKinnon (Imperial College, London)
Kenji Maeda (Colorado School of Mines)
Etienne Maréchal (Paris North University)
Jiří Mareš (Institute of Physics ASCR, Prague)
Michael Marthaler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Thierry Martin (Aix-Marseille University)
Yigal Meir (Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva)
Gerard Milburn (University of Queensland, Brisbane)
Mordehai Milgrom (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
Kimball Milton (University of Oklahoma, Norman)
Mazyar Mirrahimi (INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt)
Gilles Montambaux (University Paris-Sud, Orsay)
Mikko Möttönen (Aalto University)
 
Nir Navon (University of Cambridge)
Yuli Nazarov (Kavli Institute for Nanoscience, Delft)
Theo Nieuwenhuizen (University of Amsterdam)
 
Elisabetta Paladino (University of Catania)
Giorgio Parisi (Università di Roma I. La sapienza)
Hyunggyu Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Seoul)
Vittorio Peano (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Uri Peskin (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa)
Michael Pollak (University of California, Riverside)
 
Saar Rahav (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa)
Jakob Reichel (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris)
Linda Reichl (University of Texas at Austin)
Alex Retzker (The Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
Carsten Robens (University of Bonn)
Oriol Romero-Isart (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Innsbruck)
Serge Rosenblum (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
 
Erhan Saglamyurek (University of Calgary)
Rafael Sánchez (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid)
Lea Santos (Yeshiva University, New York)
Tamar Seideman (Northwestern University, Evanston)
Udo Seifert (University Stuttgart)
Daniel Sheehan (University of San Diego)
Efrat Shimshoni (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan)
Georgy Shlyapnikov (Universite Paris Sud)
Wolfgang Schleich (University of Ulm)
Thomas Schmidt (University of Luxembourg)
Peter Schmitteckert (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Christian Schönenberger (University of Basel)
Ralf Schuetzhold (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
Lawrence S. Schulman (Clarkson University, Potsdam)
Pascal Simon (University Paris Sud)
Ilya Sinayskiy (University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban)
Fernando Sols (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Gianluca Stefanucci (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata)
Ady Stern (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
Jürgen Stockburger (Universität Ulm)
Václav Špička (Institute of Physics, Acad. Sci. CR, Prague)
 
Fabio Taddei (NEST, Pisa)
Oren Tal (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
Michael Thorwart (University of Hamburg)
Michael Thoss (University of Erlangen - Nurenberg)
Jason Twamley (Macquarie University, Sydney)
 
Alexander Unzicker (Pestalozzi-Gymnasium München)
Yasuhiro Utsumi (Mie University)
 
Joan Vaccaro (Griffith University)
Wilfred van der Wiel (University of Twente)
Maxim Vavilov (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
David Vitali (University of Camerino)
Thomas Vojta (Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla)
Jan von Delft (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
 
Ulrich Weiss (University of Stuttgart)
Andrew White (University of Queensland, Brisbane)
 
Andrei Zaikin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Vladimir Zelevinsky (Michigan State University, East Lansing)



Speakers to be Confirmed