Frontiers of Quantum and Mesoscopic Thermodynamics

26-29 July 2004, Prague, Czech Republic


PROGRAMME


Sunday, 25 July 2004

Location: Masaryk's Residence Halls - Thakurova street

18.00 - 21.00: Registration and welcome refreshment
 


Monday, 26 July 2004

Location: Wallenstein Palace

 8.00 -  9.00: Registration - Wallenstein Palace
 9.00 -  9.30: Opening addresses
 
 9.30 - 13.00: Morning session: Molecular motors
  chairperson:
 
  9.30 - 10.10: M. Scully: Quantum Controversy: From Maxwell's Demon and Quantum Eraser to Black Hole Radiation
10.10 - 10.50: T. Seideman: Current-driven dynamics in molecular scale electronics. From surface nanochemistry to new forms of molecular machines
10.50 - 11.10: Coffee break
11.10 - 11.50: H. Linke: Nanomachines: From Biology to Quantum Heat Engines
11.50 - 12.30: H. Grabert: Quantum Brownian Motion With Large Friction
12.30 - 13.00: M. Grifoni: Duality transformation for quantum ratchets
 
13.00 - 15.30: Lunch
 
15.30 - 17.50: Afternoon session: Quantum thermodynamics
Special session to honour a memory of Vladislav »Špek
chairperson:
 
15.30 - 15.40: Introduction
15.40 - 16.20:T. Nieuwenhuizen: Quantum thermodynamics: thermodynamics at the nanoscale
16.20 - 16.50: G. Mahler: Quantum Thermodynamics: Emergence of Thermodynamical Behavior in Composite Quantum Systems
16.50 - 17.20: D. Sheehan: Dissing equilibrium
17.20 - 17.50: L. Schulman: Quantum coherence and Carnot engines
 
17.50 - 18.50: Small refreshment
17.50 - 18.50: Guided tour through the Wallenstein Palace
19.00 - 20.00: Concert in the Main Hall of the Wallenstein Palace
20.00 - 23.00: Welcome party in the Sala Terrena and in the Garden of the Wallenstein Palace


Tuesday, 27 July 2004

Location: Wallenstein Palace - Main Hall

  8.30 - 12.40: Morning session: Physics of quantum computing, mesoscopic physics
chairperson:
 
  8.30 -   9.10: G. Schön: Dephasing at symmetry points
  9.10 -   9.50: H. Mooij: Decoherence in superconducting flux qubits
  9.50 - 10.20: E. Paladino: Telegraph and 1/f noise in Josephson qubits: decoherence and quantum control
10.20 - 10.40: Coffee break
10.40 - 11.20: P. Hänggi: Brownian motors
11.20 - 12.00: U. Weiss: Nonequilibrium quantum transport, noise and decoherence: quantum impurity systems and qubits
12.00 - 12.40: B. Altshuler: Non-Gaussian low-frequency noise as a source of decoherence of qubits
 
12.40 - 14.40: Lunch
 
14.40 - 17.30: Afternoon session: Quantum measurement, coherence and dissipation
chairperson:
 
14.40 - 15.20: A. Zeilinger: Exploring the boundary between the quantum and the classical worlds
15.20 - 16.00: R. Balian: Solvable model of quantum measurement
16.00 - 16.20: Coffee break
16.20 - 16.50: A. Khrennikov: Quantum representation of classical probabilistic model
16.50 - 17.30: A. Caldeira: Dissipative dynamics of spins in quantum dots
 
19.30 - 21.00: Public lecture - A. J. Leggett (Nobel prize winner 2003):
Does the everyday world really obey quantum mechanics?
 
21.00 - 22.30: Refreshment in the Sala Terrena and in the Garden of the Wallenstein Palace


Wednesday, 28 July 2004

Location: Masaryk Residence Halls - Thakurova street

  8.30 - 13.00: Morning session: Mesoscopic and nanomechanical systems
chairperson:
 
  8.30 -   9.10: A. Aharony: Phase measurements in Aharonov-Bohm interferometers
  9.10 -   9.50: M. Büttiker: Energetics of Ground State Entanglement and Persistent Currents
  9.50 - 10.20: E. Sukhorukov: Fluctuation Statistics in Networks: a Stochastic Path Integral Approach
10.20 - 10.50: T. Brandes: Shot Noise Spectrum of Open Dissipative Quantum Two-level Systems
10.50 - 11.10: Coffee break
11.10 - 11.50: K. Schwab: Quantum Electro-mechanical Devices: Our recent success to approach the Uncertainty Principle
11.50 - 12.30: A. MacKinnon: Theory of some Nanoelectromechanical Systems
12.30 - 13.00: M. Blencowe: Semiclassical Dynamics of Nanoelectromechanical Systems
 
13.00 - 14.00: Lunch
 
14.00 - 17.30: Afternoon session: Transport properties, measurements
chairperson:
 
14.00 - 14.40: G. Ingold: Residual conductance of correlated one-dimensional nanosystems
14.40 - 15.10: S. Rotter: Decoherence and Fano resonances in transport through quantum dots
15.10 - 15.40: U. Hohenester: Quantum control of electron-phonon scatterings in artificial atoms
15.40 - 16.00: Coffee break
16.00 - 16.30: A. Zaikin: Parity-restricted persistent currents in superconducting nanorings
16.30 - 17.00: J. Pekola: Solid-state microcooling and non-equilibrium at sub-kelvin temperatures
17.00 - 17.30: T. Heikkilä: Thermopower induced by the supercurrent in superconductor-normal-metal structures
 
17.30 - 19.30: Poster session


Thursday, 29 July 2004

Location: Masaryk Residence Halls - Thakurova street

  8.30 - 12.40: Morning session: Quantum thermodynamics, quantum effects in small systems
chairperson:
 
  8.30 -   9.00: J. Gemmer: Thermodynamical Behavior in Parts of Closed Quantum Systems
  9.00 -   9.30: A. Allahverdyan: Work extraction from finite quantum systems
  9.30 -   9.50: A. Nikulov: Quantum limits to the second law and breach of a symmetry
  9.50 - 10.10: J. Berger: The Chernogolovka experiment
10.10 - 10.30: P. Keefe: Quantum Limit to the Second Law by Magneto-Caloric Effect Adiabatic Phase Transition of Type I Superconductor Particles
10.30 - 11.00: Coffee break
11.00 - 11.30: R. F. O'Connell: Entropy of a Quantum System coupled to a Heat Bath and implications for Quantum Thermodynamics
11.30 - 12.00: Y. Rostovtsev: CO2 Laser Coupled Quantum Heat Engine
12.00 - 12.20: J. Kivioja: Escape Measurements on DC-SQUIDs with Small Junctions: Macroscopic Quantum Tunneling, Thermal Activation and Phase Diffusion
12.20 - 12.40: Y. Avishai: Kondo effect in systems with dynamical symmetries
12.40 - 13.00: E. Kamenetskii: Mesoscopic quantum effect of symmetry breaking for magnetic-dipolar oscillating modes
 
13.00 - 14.00: Lunch
 
14.00 - 18.00: Afternoon session: Classical and Quantum thermodynamics
chairperson:
 
14.00 - 14.40: F. Haake: Semiclassical basis of universality in quantum chaos
14.40 - 15.10: P. Tombesi: Macroscopic entanglement for high precision measurements
15.10 - 15.40: D. Cohen: Quantum pumping and dissipation in closed systems
15.40 - 16.00: Coffee break
16.00 - 16.30: D. Gross: Microcanonical Thermodynamics
16.30 - 17.00: S. Klumpp: Movements of molecular motors: Random walks and traffic phenomena
17.00 - 17.30: V. Spicka: Long and short time quantum dynamics
17.30 - 18.00: Closing address
 
20.00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner